Frontier Model Duel•Google DeepMind vs Anthropic

Gemini 2.0 Pro Exp vs Claude 3.5 Sonnet

2 Million Token Multimodal Frontier vs Software Engineering King

Google's most capable reasoning model with a 2,000,000-token context window compared to Anthropic's flagship Claude 3.5 Sonnet.

Key Editorial Takeaways

  • Context Window: Gemini 2.0 Pro offers 2,000,000 tokens vs Claude's 200,000 tokens.
  • MATH 500: Gemini 2.0 Pro scores 87.8% vs Claude 3.5 Sonnet's 78.3%.
  • GPQA Diamond: Gemini 2.0 Pro scores 70.8% vs Claude's 65.0%.
  • SWE-bench: Claude 3.5 Sonnet retains leadership at 49.0% vs Gemini's 46.2%.

Empirical Benchmark Duel

Gemini 2.0 Pro Experimental vs Claude 3.5 Sonnet

Direct side-by-side comparison across competition math, PhD science, general reasoning, and real-world coding benchmarks.

Gemini 2.0 Pro Experimental
Claude 3.5 Sonnet
MATH 500Math & Logic

Challenging competition-level high school and undergraduate mathematics problems evaluating step-by-step analytical proof capability.

Advantage:Gemini 2.0 Pro Experimental (+9.5%)
Gemini 2.0 Pro Experimental87.8%
Claude 3.5 Sonnet78.3%
GPQA DiamondPhD Science

Google-proof PhD-level multiple-choice questions in biology, physics, and chemistry designed by domain experts.

Advantage:Gemini 2.0 Pro Experimental (+5.8%)
Gemini 2.0 Pro Experimental70.8%
Claude 3.5 Sonnet65.0%
MMLU-ProGeneral Reasoning

Expanded reasoning benchmark with 12,000+ challenging multi-step questions across 14 academic and professional subjects.

Advantage:Gemini 2.0 Pro Experimental (+4.4%)
Gemini 2.0 Pro Experimental82.4%
Claude 3.5 Sonnet78.0%
SWE-bench VerifiedReal-world Coding

Human-verified subset of real-world GitHub issues evaluating autonomous agent capability to debug and resolve real open-source bugs.

Advantage:Claude 3.5 Sonnet (+2.8%)
Gemini 2.0 Pro Experimental46.2%
Claude 3.5 Sonnet49.0%
HumanEvalCode Generation

Standard benchmark testing zero-shot Python function generation against functional unit test suites.

Advantage:Claude 3.5 Sonnet (+1.2%)
Gemini 2.0 Pro Experimental92.5%
Claude 3.5 Sonnet93.7%
Evaluations strictly reflect primary evaluation protocols (0-shot CoT or 5-shot) documented by each system's authoring laboratory.

Architectural Specification Breakdown

SpecificationGemini 2.0 Pro ExperimentalClaude 3.5 Sonnet
Research LaboratoryGoogle DeepMindAnthropic
Access ModelCommercial APICommercial API
Context Window2,097,152 tokens200,000 tokens
ParametersUndisclosedUndisclosed
LicenseProprietary Commercial API / Google AI StudioProprietary Commercial API
Neural ArchitectureFrontier Multimodal Mixture TransformerAutoregressive Multimodal Transformer

Gemini 2.0 Pro Experimental

Gemini 2.0 Pro Experimental achieves state-of-the-art results across code benchmarks and complex data analysis, offering 2 million tokens of context window capable of ingesting massive codebases and multi-hour video archives with high needle-in-a-haystack recall.

Claude 3.5 Sonnet

Claude 3.5 Sonnet operates at twice the speed of Claude 3 Opus while outperforming top models on graduate-level reasoning, undergraduate-level knowledge, and software coding benchmarks. It pioneered the Computer Use API for direct OS GUI interaction.

More Popular Model Comparisons